Day 2 District results – Boys 2nd and Girls 1st in Team results! What a day!

Another fine day for Issy performers.  The weather conditions were near perfect.  The following athletes secured a bus ride to the state meet next week in Tacoma:

Luke George – 1st place 800m

Joe Nelson, Garrett White, Luke George, Spencer Young, Dil Thiagarajan, Anthony Stephens-Kirkman – 1st place 4×400 relay

Joey Jensen – 1st place discus

Joe Nelson – 2nd place High Jump, 1st place Long Jump

Nikki Stephens – 1st place 200m

Elise Burdette – 1st place 400m

Mackenzie Crandall – 2nd place 400m

Sami Corman – 2nd place 800m

Kenna Clawson – 2nd place 3200m

Nikki Stephens – 1st place 100mH

Siarfo Abekah – 3rd place 100mH (made the auto standard by .01)

Nikki Stephens, Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Siarfo Abekah, Sami Corman, Becca Bakony – 1st place 4×200 relay

Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Sami Corman, Siarfo Abekah, Katie Riley, Nikki Stephens – 1st place 4×400 relay

Siarfo Abekah – 1st place Long Jump

Complete meet results can be found here : District results

Interested in beating the lines at the State Meet to purchase team apparel?  You can pre-order online now!  State Meet apparel

Lawrie’s Photos from Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 District Results

Both the boys and the girls teams competed very well on Day 1, with several earning a spot to the State meet next weekend in Tacoma.  The top two performers in each event qualify for the State meet.  The following athletes have extended their season for another week:

Joey Jensen – 1st place in the shot put (lifetime PR 48’9)

Joe Nelson – 1st place in the triple jump

Luke George – 1st place in the mile (lifetime PR 4:16.51)

Sami Corman – 1st place in the 1600

Nikki Stephens – 1st place in the high jump

Siarfo Abekah – 1st place in the long jump

 

Congratulations to all of those that competed today.

Simon Treppenhauer – 6th place in shot put (lifetime PR by 7 feet, 41’7.5!)

Trent Zent – 4th in javelin

Katie Riley – 4th place in the 1600 (lifetime PR by 12 seconds, 5:05.8!)

Kenna Clawson – 5th place in the 1600 (season PR 5:08.36)

Lauren Haas – 7th place in the 1600

Claire Wilfong – tied for 4th in high jump

Becca Bakony – tied for 7th in high jump

Ellie Grudin – tied for 8th in pole vault

Remember the bus leaves from the back of the stadium at 9am!  Please park in the main parking lot of the school, as the back is reserved for Relay for Life.

 

 

 

 

3A and 4A District II Track Meet Day 1

Tomorrow, 5/19,  is Day 1 of the Super KingCo (aka District) meet.

Athletes that qualified for Districts (you know who you are), the bus leaves the school at 12:45 p.m.

The “corrected” Meet Schedule

District Heatsheet

Field events start at 3:00 PM and Running events start at 4:00 PM

 

 

 

 

Awards Night

Save the date!  May 24th 6:30 in the IHS theater.

All athletes (with the exception of those going to state), please bring your washed uniform in a plastic bag with your name on it.

Munch and Mingle follows immediately after the Awards portion of the evening in the Commons. Note: No food or beverage allowed in the Theater.

Thank you to Kathryn Sapienza and Erika Heesacker for coordinating our legendary Munch and Mingle. Please sign up to bring something to munch on: Awards Munch and Mingle sign up

Official KingCo Results

Congratulations ladies – KingCo Champs!  The boys team took home 2nd place.  Outstanding  performances by both teams.

KingCo Champions:

Luke George 1600m

Boy’s 4×400 relay – Garrett White, Spencer Young, Luke George and Joe Nelson

Joey Jensen – Shot Put AND Discus

Joe Nelson -High Jump, Long Jump AND Triple Jump (yes, 3 individual events!)

Nikki Stephens – 200m, 100m Hurdles

Elise Burdette – 400m

Girl’s 4×200 relay – Siarfo Abekah, Mackenzie Crandall, Elise Burdette, Nikki Stephens

Girl’s 4×400 relay – Katie Riley, Mackenzie Crandall, Sami Corman, Elise Burdette

Long Jump – Siarfo Abekah

Official results can be found here KingCo results

Lawrie’s Photos (after officiating)

Don’s FB Shot Put

Don’s FB Relays

Don’s FB Triple Jump

Don’s FB Triple Jump

Don’s FB Distance

Don’s FB Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KingCo complete meet program

Xtra xtra read all about it. Find out who is running in what event on Wednesday and Friday at KingCo.

KingCo complete meet entries/program

KingCo meet schedule

Both are also located at “Schedule” in the main menu.

 

JV KingCo entries

Here are the entries for JV KingCo this Thursday.  Please speak to one of the coaches if you would like to change events.  Remember there is no early dismissal for this meet.  We will leave IHS from the back parking lot at 2:30.

JV KingCo entries

%d bloggers like this: