Category Archives: Meet Recap

Day 2 District results – Boys 2nd and Girls 1st in Team results! What a day!

Another fine day for Issy performers.  The weather conditions were near perfect.  The following athletes secured a bus ride to the state meet next week in Tacoma:

Luke George – 1st place 800m

Joe Nelson, Garrett White, Luke George, Spencer Young, Dil Thiagarajan, Anthony Stephens-Kirkman – 1st place 4×400 relay

Joey Jensen – 1st place discus

Joe Nelson – 2nd place High Jump, 1st place Long Jump

Nikki Stephens – 1st place 200m

Elise Burdette – 1st place 400m

Mackenzie Crandall – 2nd place 400m

Sami Corman – 2nd place 800m

Kenna Clawson – 2nd place 3200m

Nikki Stephens – 1st place 100mH

Siarfo Abekah – 3rd place 100mH (made the auto standard by .01)

Nikki Stephens, Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Siarfo Abekah, Sami Corman, Becca Bakony – 1st place 4×200 relay

Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Sami Corman, Siarfo Abekah, Katie Riley, Nikki Stephens – 1st place 4×400 relay

Siarfo Abekah – 1st place Long Jump

Complete meet results can be found here : District results

Interested in beating the lines at the State Meet to purchase team apparel?  You can pre-order online now!  State Meet apparel

Lawrie’s Photos from Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Official KingCo Results

Congratulations ladies – KingCo Champs!  The boys team took home 2nd place.  Outstanding  performances by both teams.

KingCo Champions:

Luke George 1600m

Boy’s 4×400 relay – Garrett White, Spencer Young, Luke George and Joe Nelson

Joey Jensen – Shot Put AND Discus

Joe Nelson -High Jump, Long Jump AND Triple Jump (yes, 3 individual events!)

Nikki Stephens – 200m, 100m Hurdles

Elise Burdette – 400m

Girl’s 4×200 relay – Siarfo Abekah, Mackenzie Crandall, Elise Burdette, Nikki Stephens

Girl’s 4×400 relay – Katie Riley, Mackenzie Crandall, Sami Corman, Elise Burdette

Long Jump – Siarfo Abekah

Official results can be found here KingCo results

Lawrie’s Photos (after officiating)

Don’s FB Shot Put

Don’s FB Relays

Don’s FB Triple Jump

Don’s FB Triple Jump

Don’s FB Distance

Don’s FB Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays – Results

After leaving Issaquah High School at 8am Friday and arriving in Portland 3 hours later, both boys and girls teams were prepared to compete and compete is what they did!  The boys placed 6th place overall out of 48 teams.  We had 2 individual winners -Joe Nelson capturing the Long Jump title and Joey Jensen securing the win in the Discus.  The girls team placed 15th out of 48 teams.  There were some outstanding performances and the conditions were perfect.  Great job team!

Results can be found here Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relay results

Courtesy of Lawrie Robertson:

Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relay General Photos

Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relay Throws Photos

Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relay Jumps Photos

Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relay Vaults Photos

 

 

Issaquah vs Newport

Both boys and girls teams competed well yesterday.  The boys team is now 6-0 and the girls team fell short to 5-1. The boys team results:

Issaquah 76

Newport 69

The girls results:

Issaquah 74

Newport 77

The results from the meet can be found here:

Issaquah vs Newport results

Don Borin’s Newport Photos

 

Eason Invite results

The boys and girls squads competed very joe stop action easonwell yesterday, with the girls capturing the team title over Glacier Peak by 14 points.  The boys team placed an impressive 6th place, 28 points behind 1st place team Glacier Peak.

Senior Joe Nelson was crowned boys field athlete of the meet with a winning jump in the long jump and a 3rd place finish in the triple jump.

Senior Nikki Stephens was crowned girls Nikki @ Easontrack athlete of the meet earning 1st place finishes in the 100mH and the 4×400 relay and 2nd in the 200m,   Congratulations to all competitors!

Eason Invite results

Stop Action Photography Eason Photo Gallery

Liberty Invite Results

Congratulations to both the boys and girls teams as they placed 2nd at the Liberty Invite on Saturday.  The team competed well and many PR’s were obtained.

Results can be found here:

Liberty Invite Results

Lawrie’s Liberty Invite Gallery

Woodinville results posted

Congratulations again this week to both the boys and girls squads as they both pulled off a win over rival Woodinville.

Boys:

Issaquah 75

Woodinville 70

Girls:

Issaquah 90

Woodinville 59

Woodinville results

Gallery courtesy of Lawrie Robertson