Category Archives: Uncategorized

Thank You Boosters!

Booster Club unanimously approved Track’s grant request to help pay for pole vault standards for saftey regulations.

Thank you too all current boosters members who make this grant possible. We really appreciate your time and support. 

2018-2019 Memberships start on July 1st. We would love your support through boosters for track and other sports here at IHS. See their page for all their very generous contributions.

Mariners game for state title recognition Tuesday 12th

Hello,

 

Boys who competed in state and girls 4×4 please read the information below about the mariners game.

 

  • Check in near Center Field Gate between 5:10pm and 5:30pm at designated table to pick up tickets.
    • Northeast corner of the stadium, table is behind the stairs outside the stadium (Map attached).
    • The check in table will close at 6pm, if you arrive late, tickets will be in Will Call under “Spring State Champs”. You can still enjoy the game but will not be able to participate for the on field ceremony.
  • Please wear school related gear such as a jersey, sweatshirt, letterman’s jacket, etc.
  • Leave bags and other belongings with family or friends who will not be on the field if at all possible.
    • We will not have a place to store belongings while on the field.
  • Ceremony on field will take place somewhere between 6:20pm and 6:45pm.
  • Family and friends who are not participating in the ceremony will not be permitted into the staging tunnel area.
    • Family and friends can purchase a discounted ticket at com/StateChamps.
    • Family and friends can enter through the regular centerfield gate or other regular stadium gates.

WIAA Athlete of the Week!

Joey and David

Congratulations to Joey Jensen, as he has been selected as Athlete of the Week.  The WIAA recognizes varsity athletes from each classification who exhibit an outstanding performance from the previous week.  Double state champion in the Shot and Discus along with breaking both school records in each event.  Congratulations Joey!  (Joey shaking hands with the outgoing school record holder in the Shot, David Lavine)

Issaquah boys are State CHAMPS!!! Girls team takes 2nd place in State!

boys state

girls state

 

WOW! What a meet!  The coaching staff never saw this one coming, but what a way to end the season. The boys finished as team champions in a 4-way tie with Chiawana, Camas and Bothell.  The girls placed 2nd behind Tahoma.

Day 3 recap:

Boys 800m – Luke George 2nd place.  He leaves his high school career with the fastest time in the state and 7th fastest in the country, 1:51.01 on May 3rd in a dual meet with Inglemoor.

Boys Discus – Joey Jensen breaks the school record of 184’6 by David Lavine from 1985, throwing a lifetime best of 190’5 and taking 1st.  Ranked #15 in the country in this event.

Boys 4×400 relay – Garrett White, Nick Rodgers, Dil Thiagarajan and Luke George finish 8th

Girls 400m – Elise Burdette 2nd place

Girls 800m – Sami Corman 1st place.  Sami ends her career with the 4th fastest time in the country 2:08.55, which she set in the 3A/4A District meet May 18th

Girls 3200m – Julia David-Smith finishes 3rd and Kenna Clawson takes 8th

Girls 4×400 relay – Mackenzie Crandall, Julia David-Smith, Sami Corman and Elise Burdette finish 1st

State Results

Thank you to all of our families and friends that came out and cheered the team on!

 

 

 

 

State meet update

What an amazing State meet it has been thus far!  Besides the incredible weather, the Issaquah team has had some outstanding performances.  Here is a recap of the last 2 days:

Day 1:

NEW SCHOOL RECORD!

Congratulations to Joey Jensen as he outdistanced the old school record set in 1981 and threw 57’8.25 for not only the record , but for the win!

  • Both the boys and girls 4×400 relay teams moved onto the finals
  • Sami Corman (4:50.76) captured the 1600m title with a lifetime best and Julia David- Smith (4:52.57) finished in 3rd place.
  • Luke George (4:08.93) took home 2nd in the boys 1600m

Day 2:

  • Sami Corman and Luke George both qualified for the final in the 800m
  • Elise Burdette qualified for the 400m final and Mackenzie Crandall finished 12th overall
  • Elise Burdette missed qualifying in the girls 200m

State Bound! May 24-26th

Mt Tahoma High School

4634 S 74th St

Tacoma, WA 98409

Ticket prices:

Track & Field
    Thursday half day
Friday/Saturday
All Day

Adult/Senior/Student
$6 / 5 / 5
$10 / 8 / 8

All Tournament

Adult/Senior/Student
$24 / 19 / 19

State Meet schedule can be found here: State schedule

Interested in beating the lines at the State Meet to purchase team apparel?  You can pre-order online now!  State apparel

District Championships

Congratulations to both teams as the boys finished 4th and the girls team finished 2nd.  The following participants will be moving on to the State meet next week:

Joey Jensen – shotput & discus champion

Luke George- 800m & 1600m champion

Garrett White, Nick Rodgers, Dil Thiagarajan, Luke George, Barry Diedricks and Jasper Fuhs – 1600m relay

Elise Burdette – 400m champion & 200m

Mackenzie Crandall – 400m

Sami Corman – 800m & 1600m champion

Julia David Smith – 3200m champion & 1600m

Kenna Clawson – 3200m

Mackenzie Crandall, Julia David Smith, Sami Corman, Elise Burdette, Katie Riley and Emma Jordan – 1600m relay champion

District meet results