Tag Archives: Track

State State State – Meet info

Congratulations to the boys and girls that qualified to the penultimate event of their high school careers. It is a significant accomplishment since qualifying meant that they had to be finish in the top two in the finals of the district meet or achieve a qualifying standard for their event.

If you are curious about who’s running check out:

4A Boys State Heat Sheet

4A Girls State Heat Sheet

Event: 2017 2A, 3A, 4ATrack & Field State Championships
Location: Mount Tahoma High School, Tacoma
Dates: March 25 -27, 2017
2017 2A, 3A, 4A Track and Field Schedule
Date Meet Start Time
5/25/2017 3:00 PM Field
3:30 PM Track
5/26/2017 9:00 AM Field
11:00 AM Track
5/27/2017 9:30 AM Field
10:30 AM Track
Athletes:

Thursday: Athletes will be excused from class at 12:30 PM. Bus will leave from the high school at 12:45 PM

Friday: Athletes will be excused from school for the day. Bus leaves from the high school at 7:45 AM.

Saturday: The bus leaves from the high school at 7:45 AM.

Athletes will be provided meal stipend, but if they feel they will need more they should bring some.  Food sources are sort of limited at the meet with concession stand type foods.

Fans:

Live Results
Watch it streamed live  (You may want to read about “How to watch it live“)

Come down and cheer these athletes on, but know before you go:

For detailed Meet Info

FACILITY INFORMATION
Mount Tahoma High School
4634 S 74th St, Tacoma, WA 98409

SPECTATOR PARKING
All spectators are allowed to park in the parking lots surrounding the school and the grass parking lot off of Verde Street (this is the street on the visitor’s side [eastside] of the stadium). Please look for event parking signage. The WIAA is not responsible for vandalism or break-in to automobiles. Please leave no items of value in your car, i.e. wallets, purses, cameras,radios, etc.

TICKET PRICES
Credit Cards will not be accepted

Thursday half day (Adult/Student/Senior): $6 / 5 / 5
Friday/Saturday: $10 / 8 / 8
All Tournament: $19 / 15 / 15

3A and 4A District II Track Meet Day 1

Tomorrow, 5/19,  is Day 1 of the Super KingCo (aka District) meet.

Athletes that qualified for Districts (you know who you are), the bus leaves the school at 12:45 p.m.

The “corrected” Meet Schedule

District Heatsheet

Field events start at 3:00 PM and Running events start at 4:00 PM

 

 

 

 

KingCo complete meet program

Xtra xtra read all about it. Find out who is running in what event on Wednesday and Friday at KingCo.

KingCo complete meet entries/program

KingCo meet schedule

Both are also located at “Schedule” in the main menu.

 

JV KingCo entries

Here are the entries for JV KingCo this Thursday.  Please speak to one of the coaches if you would like to change events.  Remember there is no early dismissal for this meet.  We will leave IHS from the back parking lot at 2:30.

JV KingCo entries

Happenings this week….

Monday – practice for everyone

Tuesday – practice for everyone

Wednesday – Varsity KingCo participants only.  Early dismissal 1:45.  The bus will depart from the back of the school at 2pm.  If you are not competing in varsity KingCo, you do not have practice. KingCo meet schedule (also located at “schedule” in the main menu).

Thursday – JV KingCo at Newport HS.  Regular meet schedule, with a start time of 4pm.  The bus will depart from the back of the school at 2:30pm.  All kids that do not compete in Varsity KingCo are expected to participate in this meet.  There are no meets or practices for this group after today.

Friday – Varsity KingCo participants only.  KingCo meet schedule. Dismissal is TBD.

Any questions about the above, please speak to one of the coaches.

 

King Co qualifiers

Congratulations to the following group of athletes who have earned a spot at the KingCo meet this Wed/Fri (Meet Schedule):

Boys:

100m – Devin Piquet-Charles, Garrett White

100H – Jaden Breeland, Austin Suprenant

1600m – Luke George, Sam Griffith, Jared Putney, Barry Diedricks, Jordan Crist, Jenner Sapienza (3rd Alt)

400m – Garrett White, Spencer Young

300H – Austin Suprenant, Caleb Kim (2nd Alt)

800m – Luke George, Dil Thiagarajan, Nick Rodgers, Davis Carmichael (3rd Alt)

200m – TJ Yanchar (1st Alt), Logan Ward (2nd Alt)

3200m – Jenner Sapienza, Jared Putney, Jordan Crist, Sam Griffith (2nd Alt)

Long Jump – Joe Nelson

Triple Jump – Joe Nelson

High Jump – Joe Nelson, Braxton Porter, Jaden Breeland (starting height 5’6)

Pole Vault – Caleb Kim, Trent Zent, Copper Holy (starting height 11′)

Shot Put – Joey Jensen, Simon Treppenhauer

Discus – Joey Jensen

Javelin – Trent Zent, Simon Treppenhauer

Girls:

100H – Siarfo Abekah, Nikki Stephens, Jackie Stephens

100m – Maya Witherspoon

1600m – Sami Corman, Emma Jordan, Lauren Haas, Jenna Heesacker, Katie Riley, Kenna Clawson, Ella McKillop

400m – Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall

300H – Jackie Stephens

800m – Sami Corman, Mara Nowlan, Katie Riley

200m – Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Nikki Stephens

3200m – Kenna Clawson, Lauren Haas, Emma Jordan, Andie Kolasinski, Ella McKillop, Jenna Heesacker

Discus – Natalie Martinez

Shot Put – Paige Wilson, Naoise Coakley (2nd Alt)

High Jump – Becca Bakony, Nikki Stephens, Claire Wilfong (starting height 4’6)

Triple Jump – Callie Mejia

Long Jump – Siarfo Abekah

Pole Vault – Ellie Grudin, Izzy Grudin (starting height 8’6)

If you do not intend to compete in the event you are entered, please let a coach know ASAP.  The scratch deadline is Monday at noon, so this cannot be tabled until practice.  After the noon deadline, scratch one event, you scratch all.  The KingCo meet schedule is posted under “schedule”, just scroll down to the league meet.