Tag Archives: kingco

KingCo complete meet program

Xtra xtra read all about it. Find out who is running in what event on Wednesday and Friday at KingCo.

KingCo complete meet entries/program

KingCo meet schedule

Both are also located at “Schedule” in the main menu.

 

Happenings this week….

Monday – practice for everyone

Tuesday – practice for everyone

Wednesday – Varsity KingCo participants only.  Early dismissal 1:45.  The bus will depart from the back of the school at 2pm.  If you are not competing in varsity KingCo, you do not have practice. KingCo meet schedule (also located at “schedule” in the main menu).

Thursday – JV KingCo at Newport HS.  Regular meet schedule, with a start time of 4pm.  The bus will depart from the back of the school at 2:30pm.  All kids that do not compete in Varsity KingCo are expected to participate in this meet.  There are no meets or practices for this group after today.

Friday – Varsity KingCo participants only.  KingCo meet schedule. Dismissal is TBD.

Any questions about the above, please speak to one of the coaches.

 

King Co qualifiers

Congratulations to the following group of athletes who have earned a spot at the KingCo meet this Wed/Fri (Meet Schedule):

Boys:

100m – Devin Piquet-Charles, Garrett White

100H – Jaden Breeland, Austin Suprenant

1600m – Luke George, Sam Griffith, Jared Putney, Barry Diedricks, Jordan Crist, Jenner Sapienza (3rd Alt)

400m – Garrett White, Spencer Young

300H – Austin Suprenant, Caleb Kim (2nd Alt)

800m – Luke George, Dil Thiagarajan, Nick Rodgers, Davis Carmichael (3rd Alt)

200m – TJ Yanchar (1st Alt), Logan Ward (2nd Alt)

3200m – Jenner Sapienza, Jared Putney, Jordan Crist, Sam Griffith (2nd Alt)

Long Jump – Joe Nelson

Triple Jump – Joe Nelson

High Jump – Joe Nelson, Braxton Porter, Jaden Breeland (starting height 5’6)

Pole Vault – Caleb Kim, Trent Zent, Copper Holy (starting height 11′)

Shot Put – Joey Jensen, Simon Treppenhauer

Discus – Joey Jensen

Javelin – Trent Zent, Simon Treppenhauer

Girls:

100H – Siarfo Abekah, Nikki Stephens, Jackie Stephens

100m – Maya Witherspoon

1600m – Sami Corman, Emma Jordan, Lauren Haas, Jenna Heesacker, Katie Riley, Kenna Clawson, Ella McKillop

400m – Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall

300H – Jackie Stephens

800m – Sami Corman, Mara Nowlan, Katie Riley

200m – Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Nikki Stephens

3200m – Kenna Clawson, Lauren Haas, Emma Jordan, Andie Kolasinski, Ella McKillop, Jenna Heesacker

Discus – Natalie Martinez

Shot Put – Paige Wilson, Naoise Coakley (2nd Alt)

High Jump – Becca Bakony, Nikki Stephens, Claire Wilfong (starting height 4’6)

Triple Jump – Callie Mejia

Long Jump – Siarfo Abekah

Pole Vault – Ellie Grudin, Izzy Grudin (starting height 8’6)

If you do not intend to compete in the event you are entered, please let a coach know ASAP.  The scratch deadline is Monday at noon, so this cannot be tabled until practice.  After the noon deadline, scratch one event, you scratch all.  The KingCo meet schedule is posted under “schedule”, just scroll down to the league meet.