All posts by tlsilva88

2017 Issaquah Cross Country Information

First Week (August 21-25) Meet in the Auxiliary Gym at 9am. Practice ends at 11am.

Second Week (August 28-September 1) Practice is from 3-5pm.

There is no required practice on Monday, September 4th (Labor Day)

Once school starts practice is in the afternoon. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday we meet in the Auxiliary Gym at 3:30. Practice ends at 5:30. Wednesday practice is from 4:15-5:45pm unless we have a meet.

Eligibility

In order to turn out you must have all forms (also see doctor for physical evaluation requirement), fees and online registration completed and turned in to the Activities Office before August 21st. Forms will not be accepted on Monday, August 21st.  Please see the complete registration information on the high school website.  July 17th the online registration begins. From August 9-18 the bookkeeper and athletic secretary will accept all forms and payment that are required for the in-person part of the registration process.

Once you have completed this process, you will be given a receipt that should be turned in to the coaches on the first day of practice. This shows us that you are eligible to practice.

Ten practices are required by the state before you are eligible to compete in a race.

We cannot give you permission to miss our practice because you have another practice. You are expected to attend and participate every day unless you are ill or injured.

Please come to practice on time every day and ready to run in good quality running shoes and comfortable running clothes.

We are looking forward to a fun and exciting year that lies ahead.  Be ready to work hard, get to know your teammates, make new friends, improve your running times and be a part of a great sport!

NEW School Record in the Decathlon!

Congratulations to Joe Nelson, as he has set a NEW school record in the decathlon by 178 points at the State Multi-Event Championships at Lake Steven’s HS!  The previous mark was set in 2015 by Ray Littles.  Here are Joe’s marks:

100m: 11.60

400m: 51.96

1500m: 5:09.43

110m Hurdles (post high school height): 18.36

Shot Put (post high school size – 16lb): 29’7

Discus (post high school size – 2kg): 87’5

Javelin: 114’7

High Jump: 6’2

Long Jump: 21’5

Pole Vault: 8’10

What a Meet! Boys are 5th in State & Girls finish 4th!

Many meet records were set this past weekend, and although Issaquah didn’t capture one (although the girls 4×200 did break the past meet record along with Union and Tahoma) , the team had some individuals PR’s, as well as School Records.

Friday/Saturday recap:

Joe – cleared 6’3 in the High Jump for 6th place

Joey  – 155’3 for 4th place in the discus

Siarfo – 7th place finish in the Long Jump with a leap of 17’9 3/4

Luke – placed 10th in the 800 prelims

Sami – took 4th place in the 800m 2:13.39

Elise – placed 3rd in the 400 56.90

Mackenzie – placed 7th in the 400 59.96

Nikki – took 4th in the 200 with a PR of 24.45 and breaking the SCHOOL RECORD by .09

Siarfo – 5th place finish in the 100H 14.94 after setting a PR in the prelims 14.76

Nikki – set a NEW SCHOOL RECORD in the 100H prelims 14.25

4×200 team of Siarfo, Mackenzie, Elise and Nikki bettered the SCHOOL RECORD with a 3rd place finish of 1:38.93

4×400 team of Mackenzie, Katie, Sami and Elise finished 3rd with a time of 3:53.70

4×400 boys team of Spencer, Garrett, Luke and Joe finished 4th with a time of 3:26.3

Joe – placed 4th in the Long Jump with a PR of 22’9

Nikki – placed 6th in the High Jump at 5’2

Kenna – took home 9th place in the 3200 in a time of 11:23.5

Full meet results: State Results

Fantastic job to both teams!  Thank you to the alternates, friends and families that came out and supported the team.  Please make sure to wash and turn in your uniforms Tuesday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 – State meet results

With the closing of day 1 in the books, both the boys and the girls team performed very well.

Nikki and Siarfo both qualified in the 100mH, setting personal records as well as a school record for Nikki.  Nikki broke the previous record (14.38) that she set in 2016, with a personal best of 14.25.  Siarfo set a personal best 14.76.  Her previous best was 15.04

The 4×200 team of Siarfo, Mackenzie, Elise and Nikki qualified for the finals set for Saturday morning.  They are the #2 seed heading into finals behind Union.

The 4×400 team of Mackenzie, Katie, Sami and Elise qualified as well and are the #2 seed advancing to finals behind Union.

In the 1600m, Sami placed 6th with a  time of 5:03.63

Luke placed 5th in the 1600m with a time of 4:17.47

The 4×400 team of Spencer, Garrett, Luke and Joe captured the final qualifying spot with another opportunity to improve their season best time, 3:26.55.

Joey Jensen took 8th place in the boys Shot Put with a PR of 50’4.75!  This is a 2ft PR for Joey! He finally got over the 50′ barrier!

Joe Nelson placed 5th in the Triple Jump with a PR of 44’10.75  A little over 9″ for Joe!

Congratulations to everyone that competed today and good luck tomorrow!

Day 1 results Day 1

Day 2 District results – Boys 2nd and Girls 1st in Team results! What a day!

Another fine day for Issy performers.  The weather conditions were near perfect.  The following athletes secured a bus ride to the state meet next week in Tacoma:

Luke George – 1st place 800m

Joe Nelson, Garrett White, Luke George, Spencer Young, Dil Thiagarajan, Anthony Stephens-Kirkman – 1st place 4×400 relay

Joey Jensen – 1st place discus

Joe Nelson – 2nd place High Jump, 1st place Long Jump

Nikki Stephens – 1st place 200m

Elise Burdette – 1st place 400m

Mackenzie Crandall – 2nd place 400m

Sami Corman – 2nd place 800m

Kenna Clawson – 2nd place 3200m

Nikki Stephens – 1st place 100mH

Siarfo Abekah – 3rd place 100mH (made the auto standard by .01)

Nikki Stephens, Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Siarfo Abekah, Sami Corman, Becca Bakony – 1st place 4×200 relay

Elise Burdette, Mackenzie Crandall, Sami Corman, Siarfo Abekah, Katie Riley, Nikki Stephens – 1st place 4×400 relay

Siarfo Abekah – 1st place Long Jump

Complete meet results can be found here : District results

Interested in beating the lines at the State Meet to purchase team apparel?  You can pre-order online now!  State Meet apparel

Lawrie’s Photos from Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 District Results

Both the boys and the girls teams competed very well on Day 1, with several earning a spot to the State meet next weekend in Tacoma.  The top two performers in each event qualify for the State meet.  The following athletes have extended their season for another week:

Joey Jensen – 1st place in the shot put (lifetime PR 48’9)

Joe Nelson – 1st place in the triple jump

Luke George – 1st place in the mile (lifetime PR 4:16.51)

Sami Corman – 1st place in the 1600

Nikki Stephens – 1st place in the high jump

Siarfo Abekah – 1st place in the long jump

 

Congratulations to all of those that competed today.

Simon Treppenhauer – 6th place in shot put (lifetime PR by 7 feet, 41’7.5!)

Trent Zent – 4th in javelin

Katie Riley – 4th place in the 1600 (lifetime PR by 12 seconds, 5:05.8!)

Kenna Clawson – 5th place in the 1600 (season PR 5:08.36)

Lauren Haas – 7th place in the 1600

Claire Wilfong – tied for 4th in high jump

Becca Bakony – tied for 7th in high jump

Ellie Grudin – tied for 8th in pole vault

Remember the bus leaves from the back of the stadium at 9am!  Please park in the main parking lot of the school, as the back is reserved for Relay for Life.

 

 

 

 

Official KingCo Results

Congratulations ladies – KingCo Champs!  The boys team took home 2nd place.  Outstanding  performances by both teams.

KingCo Champions:

Luke George 1600m

Boy’s 4×400 relay – Garrett White, Spencer Young, Luke George and Joe Nelson

Joey Jensen – Shot Put AND Discus

Joe Nelson -High Jump, Long Jump AND Triple Jump (yes, 3 individual events!)

Nikki Stephens – 200m, 100m Hurdles

Elise Burdette – 400m

Girl’s 4×200 relay – Siarfo Abekah, Mackenzie Crandall, Elise Burdette, Nikki Stephens

Girl’s 4×400 relay – Katie Riley, Mackenzie Crandall, Sami Corman, Elise Burdette

Long Jump – Siarfo Abekah

Official results can be found here KingCo results

Lawrie’s Photos (after officiating)

Don’s FB Shot Put

Don’s FB Relays

Don’s FB Triple Jump

Don’s FB Triple Jump

Don’s FB Distance

Don’s FB Sprints